Shipping Container Offices for Sale

Request quotes for shipping container offices built by sellers’ shops on new containers, in 10ft, 20ft and 40ft high cube sizes and 11 layouts, from $12,250 this week before delivery and sales tax. Each is a steel box turned into a heated and cooled office, with insulation, a steel entry door, windows and its own electrical panel; some layouts add a restroom or a locked storage room. Standard layouts are usually delivered within 5 to 10 business days of accepting a quote; built-to-order and custom layouts take longer, and each quote states the date.

Enter your ZIP code to check that we cover your address. Up to 5 sellers serving it send you their delivered prices after you send your request.

Container offices by size

Each card shows the size’s least expensive layout as of Oct 21, 2026, before delivery and sales tax. After your request, each seller’s quote gives a delivered price and a delivery date for the layout you chose, for you to compare.

Illustrative image of a new 10ft shipping container Illustrative image
Office · new build Standard height

10ft Shipping Container Office

from $12,840
Starting price as of Oct 21, 2026
1 layout
Illustrative image of a new 20ft shipping container Illustrative image
Office · new build Standard height

20ft Shipping Container Office

from $12,250
Insulated shell, no wall paneling · starting price as of Oct 21, 2026
5 layouts

Every layout and price

Container office layouts, starting prices as of Oct 21, 2026, before delivery and sales tax · How we set them
OfficeLayoutFrom
10ft officeFinished office$12,840
20ft officeInsulated shell, no wall paneling$12,250
20ft officeFinished office$14,790
20ft officeOffice + storage room$14,370
20ft officeOffice with restroom$18,370
20ft officeFinished high cube office, built to order$28,500
40ft high cube officeInsulated shell, no wall paneling$14,780
40ft high cube officeFinished office$23,410
40ft high cube officeOffice + storage (10′ office, 30′ storage)$18,170
40ft high cube officeOffice + storage (18′ office, 22′ storage)$19,830
40ft high cube officeOffice with restroom$27,010

What comes with a standard office

Finished layouts add framed and paneled walls with trim; office + storage layouts add an interior locking door; a restroom layout puts in a toilet, a sink vanity and a tankless water heater. The 20ft high cube office is built to order with closed-cell spray foam and heating and cooling.

Power, permits and site

Power: because the office has its own breaker panel, an electrician ties it into your site’s supply; with no grid power on site, a generator plugs into the 50-amp inlet instead. The hookup itself may need a permit and an inspection, and your electrician will know which.

Permits: each state, county and city sets its own rules. A permit is needed more often in commercial and residential zones, when the office stays in place for good and when it’s wired to the grid, and less often for temporary use on farm or industrial land. Check before you order: shipping container permits.

Space to plan for the delivery truck, measured from the spot where the office will sit
OfficeStraight, clear approachWidthHeight for unloading
20ftAbout 110 ft (34 m)At least 10 ft (3 m)At least 15 ft (4.6 m)
40ft high cubeAbout 130 ft (40 m)At least 10 ft (3 m)At least 22 ft (6.7 m)

The truck can’t turn within that distance. For the 10ft office, the space it needs comes with your quote.

Guarantee

Guarantee: set by the seller you choose. Check in each quote its cover for the box and the build (wiring, insulation and finishes), and what you can refuse at delivery; the A/C and other appliances carry their manufacturer’s warranty. What to check in a quote.

Converting your own container

Have a container already, or would rather build it out yourself? The shipping container office kit (from $8,301) is the materials minus the box, from the insulation to the A/C and the wiring, for 20ft, 40ft and 40ft high cube containers.

Frequently asked questions

How much do shipping container offices cost?

Prices run from $12,250 to $28,500 this week, with delivery and sales tax priced for your address. The least expensive is a 20ft insulated shell without wall paneling; the most expensive is a finished 20ft high cube office, built to order. All 11 layouts and their prices.

Can I use a shipping container as an office?

Yes. Converted with insulation, heating and cooling, windows and its own electrical panel, a container works as a job site, farm or yard office, or as a separate workspace at home. Check your local rules first: permits are more often required in commercial and residential zones and for electrical hookups.

How much does it cost to convert a shipping container into an office?

Materials first: the office kit for a 20ft container is $8,301 this week, and the container, the labor, the electrical hookup and any permits are extra. Bought finished instead, a 20ft office with paneled walls starts at $14,790, already built and wired.

Do you sell used container offices?

No. Every office listed here is built on a new container. On a tighter budget, the office kit can go into a used container instead: a used 20ft starts at $1,400 this week, with the build up to you.

Looking for storage instead? All shipping containers · Refrigerated containers