Modified Shipping Containers

Our modified shipping containers come ready-built: container offices from $12,250, climate-controlled storage containers from $10,030 and storage containers with roll-up doors from $6,360, this week before delivery and sales tax. To convert a plain container instead, a seller’s shop adds spray foam or a roll-up door before delivery in Oregon and Washington, kits let you do the work yourself, and windows, man doors, shelving or partitions are quoted for your container.

Enter your ZIP code to check that we cover your address. Up to 5 sellers serving it send you their delivered prices after you send your request.

Ready-built modified containers

Starting prices as of Oct 21, 2026, before delivery and sales tax
ContainerSizesFrom
Container offices10ft, 20ft, 40ft high cube; 11 layouts$12,250
Climate-controlled storage20ft, 40ft high cube$10,030
Roll-up door storage20ft with two doors, 40ft high cube with three$6,360

Modifications and what they cost

Prices as of Oct 21, 2026, plus the container, before delivery and sales tax
ModificationHow it’s doneFrom
Spray foam insulationAt the shop, for delivery in Oregon and Washington$1,900
Roll-up door, welded inAt the shop, for delivery in Oregon and Washington$1,950
Roll-up door kitYou fit it: cutting and welding$617
Office conversion kitYou fit it: openings, insulation, wiring$8,301
VentsYou fit them: a hole in the wall or roof$104
Lock boxBolts onto the cargo doors$94
A/C, windows, man doors, shelving, partitions, paint, wiringWe tell you what a partner can do for your containerAsk for a quote

How a modified container order works

Choose a ready-built unit, or a container and the work you want on it, then send your request with your ZIP. Sellers that do the work send back quotes with the build, the delivered price and a delivery date, for you to accept or decline. Shop work is finished before the container leaves; kits and accessories are priced into the same quote and can ship separately.

Modifying one yourself

Locks go on with a drill and a wrench at most. Vents, a roll-up door or an office build-out mean cutting the steel, and a roll-up door also means welding the frame and plates in. Fit insulation before any paneling, and have an electrician connect the power. The starting point can be a used 20ft at $1,400 this week.

Whether drilling or cutting the container to fit a lock box, vents or a roll-up door yourself affects its guarantee depends on the seller: check its quote, or ask, before you drill or cut. What to check in a quote.

Guarantee

For the ready-built climate-controlled and roll-up door units, and work done at a shop:

The seller’s guarantee. For a modified container, what the seller guarantees on the container and on the work done to it, what you can refuse at delivery and how you pay are its own; check that each quote puts them in writing. An A/C, where fitted, also carries its manufacturer’s warranty. Our service is free, and you don’t have to accept any quote. What to check in a quote.

For a container office, check that each quote states the guarantee on the build and its equipment: office guarantee.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to modify a shipping container?

It depends on the work. This week, spray foam insulation starts at $1,900 for a 10ft and a shop-installed roll-up door at $1,950, in Oregon and Washington, plus the container; kits and parts you fit yourself run from $104 for vents to $8,301 and up for an office conversion kit. Bought ready-built, a 20ft with two roll-up doors starts at $6,360, a climate-controlled 20ft at $10,030 and a container office at $12,250, before delivery and sales tax.

How do you modify a shipping container?

Start from what it’s for (storage, a workspace or a workshop), then pick the size and condition of the container and the work it needs: openings for doors, windows or vents, insulation, power and finishes. Openings are cut into the steel and framed, often by welding; insulation goes on the walls and ceiling before any paneling; and an electrician makes the hookup to your power. Check whether your area needs a permit first: shipping container permits.

What are some DIY modifications I can make to a shipping container?

The easiest need no cutting: a heavy-duty door lock clamps onto the locking bars with nothing to drill, and a lock box bolts on with a drill and a socket wrench. Vents take a hole cut in the wall or the roof. With cutting and welding skills, a roll-up door kit or an office conversion kit turns a plain container into garage-style storage or a workspace.

Can I get a custom shipping container near me?

Ready-built units are priced for delivery to your ZIP, and so are containers ordered with kits or accessories. Shop work, such as spray foam or a welded-in roll-up door, is done in the Pacific Northwest for delivery in Oregon and Washington; anywhere else, ask for a quote and describe the job.

Planning a home? Start with what the containers cost and how many you need: shipping container home cost.

Not looking for a modified container? All shipping containers · refrigerated containers · accessories