US Shipping Container Price Index

October 2026 edition · Updated monthly · Data under CC BY 4.0

Short answer. In October 2026, the median listed price of a used 20ft shipping container in the US was $1,600, and $2,100 for a used 40ft high cube (both wind and watertight); new one-trip, $2,900 for a 20ft and $3,900 for a 40ft high cube, before delivery and sales tax. The index covers 1,610 public listings from 4 sellers in 152 cities across 32 states, recorded October 21, 2026. It measures what a container costs to buy, not what it costs to ship by sea, and it’s updated monthly.

October 2026 index

Median listed price, container only, before delivery and sales tax, recorded October 21, 2026
ContainerMedianMiddle 80% of listingsListings (sellers)
Used 20ft, wind and watertight$1,600$1,170–$2,180205 (4)
Used 20ft, cargo worthy$1,800$1,370–$2,400202 (4)
Used 40ft, wind and watertight$2,050$1,550–$2,600204 (4)
Used 40ft, cargo worthy$2,280$1,710–$2,830198 (4)
Used 40ft high cube, wind and watertight$2,100$1,650–$2,730207 (4)
Used 40ft high cube, cargo worthy$2,270$1,850–$3,000205 (4)
New (one-trip) 20ft$2,900$2,400–$3,80071 (3)
New (one-trip) 20ft high cube$4,700$3,760–$5,40056 (2)
New (one-trip) 40ft high cube$3,900$3,360–$4,50071 (3)

The middle 80% runs from the 10th to the 90th percentile: one listing in ten is cheaper than the first figure, one in ten dearer than the second. Month-to-month changes join the table from the next edition.

What the October 2026 numbers show

Prices by region

Median listed price by US Census region (listings), shown with at least 10 listings
RegionUsed 20ft (WWT)Used 40ft high cube (WWT)New 20ftNew 40ft high cube
Northeast— (7)— (8)— (4)— (5)
Midwest$1,570 (30)$2,200 (29)$2,800 (18)$3,800 (18)
South$1,600 (124)$2,050 (124)$2,710 (33)$3,800 (32)
West$1,650 (44)$2,030 (46)$3,710 (16)$4,500 (16)

For a used 20ft, regional medians were close this month, from $1,570 in the Midwest to $1,650 in the West. For a new 20ft they ran from $2,710 in the South to $3,710 in the West. The Northeast had too few listings this month to publish a median.

Prices in 12 metro areas

Lowest and highest seller price at depots in each metro area (sellers), shown with at least 2 sellers, recorded October 21, 2026
Metro areaUsed 20ft (WWT)Used 40ft high cube (WWT)New 20ftNew 40ft high cube
Houston$1,170–$1,800 (3)$1,700–$2,400 (3)$2,050–$2,700 (2)$3,350–$3,800 (2)
Dallas–Fort Worth$1,580–$2,000 (3)$1,720–$2,600 (3)$2,510–$3,000 (2)$4,100–$4,220 (2)
Los Angeles–Long Beach$1,180–$1,700 (3)$1,650–$2,100 (3)$2,400–$2,700 (2)$3,800–$4,100 (2)
Chicago$1,100–$1,500 (3)$1,580–$2,200 (3)$2,120–$2,500 (2)$3,350–$3,700 (2)
San Antonio— (1 seller)— (1 seller)——
Tampa$1,700–$2,100 (2)$2,240–$2,700 (3)$2,710–$3,100 (2)— (1 seller)
Nashville$1,700–$2,000 (3)$2,250–$2,600 (3)$2,970–$3,100 (2)$3,760–$3,800 (2)
Denver$2,600–$3,040 (3)$2,710–$3,200 (3)$3,830–$4,000 (2)$4,100–$4,500 (2)
Phoenix$1,900–$2,200 (2)$2,700–$2,900 (2)— (1 seller)— (1 seller)
Kansas City$1,390–$2,000 (3)$1,900–$2,400 (3)$2,580–$3,000 (2)$3,700–$3,900 (2)
Detroit$1,150–$1,700 (3)$1,850–$2,300 (3)$2,310–$2,800 (2)$3,460–$3,800 (2)
New York–Newark$1,180–$1,600 (3)$1,550–$2,100 (3)$2,510–$2,900 (2)$3,360–$3,900 (2)

A used 20ft listed lowest around Chicago ($1,100) and highest around Denver ($3,040). Each metro links to its depot page, with our prices there, delivery in the area and local rules.

How the index is built

Download and cite

The figures on this page, national, by region and by metro area, are in one CSV file per month: October 2026 data (CSV). Columns: month, scope (national, census_region or metro), area, model, grade, listings, sellers, then p10, median and p90 in USD (national and regions) or the lowest and highest seller price (metro areas), and the change from the month before. They’re published under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license: you can reuse them, with credit and a link. Cite as “LandedBox US Shipping Container Price Index, October 2026, landedbox.com/price-index/”. Questions about the data: [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost of a 40 ft shipping container?

In October 2026, the median listed price of a used 40ft was $2,050 wind and watertight and $2,280 cargo worthy; for a used 40ft high cube, $2,100 and $2,270. A new one-trip 40ft high cube was $3,900; too few sellers list the new standard-height 40ft for the index this month. Those are market medians before delivery and sales tax. This week’s starting prices: container prices.

Are shipping container prices going up?

October 2026 is the index’s first edition, so there is no change to report yet. Each new edition adds the change from the month before to the tables above, model by model, and keeps the earlier months in the downloadable data.

Is this the same as container shipping rates?

No. Freight rate indexes track what it costs to move a loaded container by sea between ports. This index tracks what a container itself costs to buy in the US, at the depot, before it’s trucked to you. Delivery from a depot is a separate cost: delivery.

What does a 10ft shipping container cost?

Too few sellers list one for an index: in October 2026 we recorded a single new 10ft listing. Our own starting price is on the 10ft container page.

Buying one? Our own starting prices, updated weekly: container prices.

Sources

Listings: public container-only prices of 4 sellers, recorded October 21, 2026. Regions: US Census Bureau, census regions of the United States. Metro areas: listings at the depots of each LandedBox depot page, recorded October 21, 2026.